Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Richard James Schuening | Oregon State Police, Oregon Oregon State Police, Oregon

Sergeant

Richard James Schuening

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch: Thursday, October 2, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Explosion

Incident Date: 10/2/1997

Weapon: Explosives

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Richard Schuening was killed while attempting to disarm an explosive device in Granite, Oregon.

Sergeant Schuening was a bomb technician for the Oregon State Police and was working with ATF agents in removing dynamite and other explosives which were illegally stored on a property. He was handling some of the explosives and had moved away from the other officers when the explosion occurred at approximately 12:40 hours.

Sergeant Schuening had been employed with the Oregon State Police for 18 years and had been with the explosives unit since 1989. He is survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections