The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Gregory Ivan Young

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Gregory Ivan Young
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, September 18, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 16148

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 18, 1997
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: 1 shot and wounded, 1 conviction

Officer Gregory Ivan Young was shot and killed during a robbery attempt. Officer Young was seated in his car when he was approached by two assailants who attempted to rob him. He identified himself as a police officer and was then engaged in a gunfight. He was able to wound one attackers before being fatally wounded. The second gunman was later taken into custody.

Officer Young's killer was convicted and sentenced to death. On January 10, 2003, the governor at the time, George Ryan commuted his sentence, along with those of all 164 other inmates on death row, to life in prison as his last act in office.

Officer Gregory Young is survived by his wife, daughter, son; parents, four sisters, and three brothers. His daughter followed in her father's footsteps and became a member of the Chicago Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage