The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant George Maurice Hendrix Jr.

Patch image: Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Lieutenant George Maurice Hendrix Jr.
Tarrant County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 16, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 16, 1997
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Hendrix and Investigator Thomas Smith were killed when their helicopter crashed. Lieutenant Hendrix was piloting the aircraft, one of two donated to the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office by the US military. Witnesses stated that the helicopter had just taken off when it plummeted straight down. Bystanders pulled both deputies from the wreckage and administered CPR but were unable to save them due to intensive spinal, head, and internal injuries.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, TexasInvestigator Thomas Jay Smith
Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Tuesday, September 16, 1997

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage