The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant James Dallas Rector

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Sergeant James Dallas Rector
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 2, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 2, 1997
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Rector and Trooper Scott Lyons were killed in Gilchrist after being involved in a traffic accident. The two officers were assisting another officer at the scene of an accident involving a drunk driver when their marked sport utility vehicle was struck by a wood-chipping truck. They were both pronounced dead at the scene. Sergeant Rector was scheduled to be off duty that day but volunteered to assist other troopers during an annual event in the area. He is survived by his wife and two grown children. The driver of the truck was not injured.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oregon State Police, OregonTrooper Scott Alan Lyons
Oregon State Police, OR
EOW: Tuesday, September 2, 1997

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage