Trooper Scott Alan Lyons
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 2, 1997
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Lyons and Sergeant James Rector were killed in Gilchrist after being involved in a traffic accident. The two officers were assisting another officer at the scene of an accident involving a drunk driver when their marked sport utility vehicle was struck by a wood-chipping truck. They were both pronounced dead at the scene. The driver of the truck was not injured. Trooper Lyons had been with the agency for two years and is survived by his parents and sister.

Photograph: Trooper Scott Alan Lyons

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Visit Trooper Lyons's memorial at www.ODMP.org