The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Charles P. Barmeier

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Charles P. Barmeier
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, November 25, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 25, 1915
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Officer Barmeier was shot and killed while intervening in a domestic dispute between an Illinois town police chief and his wife. Officer Barmeier was on a streetcar on his way to report for duty when he heard a woman screaming on Salisbury Street. When he went to investigate he was struck by a .32 caliber round. The woman was also shot and killed. The suspect was acquitted at trial because there were no witnesses to the shooting.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage