Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Corporal Paul Richard Deguch | South Bend Police Department, Indiana South Bend Police Department, Indiana

Corporal

Paul Richard Deguch

South Bend Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Sunday, August 24, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 454

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/24/1997

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Corporal Paul Deguch was shot and killed while questioning a suspect who was riding a bike in a high drug traffic area. The suspect produced a handgun and shot Corporal Deguch several times, including once in the head, as he was being searched for weapons. Corporal Deguch was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to wound one hour later.

The 16-year-old suspect was arrested three hours later and charged with murder. On July 9, 1999, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Corporal Deguch had served with the South Bend Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, 2-month-old daughter and two young sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 60 Reflections