Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 10 years
Badge # L-425
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 7/30/1997
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Baker was killed when he was stabbed in the back by an inmate at the Bayside State Prison in Leesburg. Officer Baker was working alone in a cell block area when he asked an inmate to move his belongings to another cell block. The inmate, who had been serving a 10-to-20-year sentence for aggravated assault, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole.
After Officer Baker's murder, the governor immediately put in an order for knife-resistant vests for every New Jersey Department of Corrections officer.
Officer Baker is survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two sisters.