Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Franklin Jay Minnie, Sr. | Washoe County Sheriff's Office, Nevada Washoe County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

Deputy Sheriff

Franklin Jay Minnie, Sr.

Washoe County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch: Sunday, June 1, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 6/1/1997

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Minnie was killed in an accident as he was pursuing a trespassing suspect. As Deputy Minnie was passing a tractor trailer, a piece of debris struck his motorcycle, causing him to lose control when he struck the median.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections