The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant David Martin Kieffer

Patch image: Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

Sergeant David Martin Kieffer
Phoenix Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 21, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 2014

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 7, 1977
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Killed in crash

Sergeant Kieffer died on May 21, 1997, from injuries he had sustained on May 7, 1977, when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver. His vehicle was struck as he was responding to an emergency call. The drunk driver was killed in the incident. The crash left Sergeant Kieffer as a quadriplegic and he died as a result of complications of injuries sustained in the crash.

Sergeant Kieffer is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage