Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Robert L. Johnson, Jr. | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Robert L. Johnson, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Saturday, April 26, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 809

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/26/1997

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Both convicted of 1st Degree murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Johnson was shot and killed and another officer was shot and wounded at about 22:30 hours. Both officers were shot by a man after an altercation stemming from a parking problem. They had just gotten off duty and became involved in the altercation and identified themselves as police officers. The suspect told them he would back to settle it and returned and opened fire on them unexpectedly.

He was the third Metropolitan police officer killed in two months and the second killed within one block of a police station. Both suspects in his murder were convicted of first degree murder on May 22, 1998.

Officer Johnson is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections