Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Daniel E. Rice | Bethlehem Police Department, Pennsylvania Bethlehem Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Daniel E. Rice

Bethlehem Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, April 25, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 26 years

Badge # 146

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/25/1997

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Daniel Rice was killed when his patrol car was broadsided at the intersection of Schoenersville Road and Westgate Drive. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Officer Rice had received 20 commendations for his service during his 26-year career.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 30 Reflections