Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 6357
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 4/25/1997
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Henryi Brown was killed after being struck by a vehicle as he was assisting a disabled motorist.
Officer Brown stopped to assist the motorist in a torrential rainfall and was between his cruiser and her car when his cruiser was rear ended, pinning him and the motorist in between the two vehicles. He died later at the hospital. The motorist survived with minor injuries.
Officer Brown is survived by his wife and 7 year old son. He had received 35 commendations since joining the department in 1990.