Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 2778
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/9/1997
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer McDougald and another officer were shot at approximately 0045 hours after approaching a suspicious person who may have been stripping a car. As the officers approached, the suspect turned and fired at them. Officer McDougald was struck in the chest and died a short time later at the hospital. He was not wearing a vest at the time of the shooting.
The suspect, who had a previous history of violent crimes, was found guilty of murder of a police officer and attempted murder of a police officer and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer McDougald had served with the agency for 8 years and was assigned to Precinct 12. He is survived by his wife and four children.