Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Cuong Huy Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Cuong Huy "Tony" Trinh

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, April 6, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # 5891

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/6/1997

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Cuong Trinh was shot and killed while off duty when he was identified as a police officer during a robbery. He was working at a store owned by his parents when an armed suspect jumped over the counter and took money out of the cash register. He then demanded Officer Trinh's wallet. When he opened the wallet he saw Officer Trinh's badge and police identification. Officer Trinh then told the man to leave or he would be arrested. The suspect responded by shooting Officer Trinh in the head, killing him.

The shooter was arrested and sentenced to death. The getaway driver was also apprehended.

Officer Trinh was a US Navy veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for two and a half years. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and brother. His fiancee and brother also went on to serve as a police officers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 20 Reflections