The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Mary Ann Barker

Patch image: Americus Police Department, Georgia

Officer Mary Ann Barker
Americus Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Monday, May 9, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, May 9, 1983
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Barker was killed in an automobile accident on GA 377, in Sumter County, while en route to the police academy for training.

Officer Barker had served with the agency for 14 months. She was survived by her son and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage