Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 2 days
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 3/26/1997
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Denied parole in 2003
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer DeHerrera was killed and another officer was injured when their patrol car was struck by stolen vehicle. Officer DeHerrera had just graduated from the academy the day before the incident. The two officers were heading to the scene of a car prowler as the suspect was heading in their direction in a stolen Mustang. The suspect struck their patrol car in an intersection at an estimated 95 mph.
Officer DeHerrera was in the passenger seat and suffered massive head and internal injuries. He succumbed to his injuries on April 1, 1997. The other officer suffered minor injuries and made a full recovery.
The suspect was denied parole for the fourth time in January 2004.