Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John Lee Butler, Sr. | Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Police Officer

John Lee Butler, Sr.

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Monday, March 10, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 3/10/1997

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Butler died of a heart attack at the scene of a standoff. Officer Butler had responded to a call of a man molesting his own daughter and upon arrival shots were fired at the officers. Officer Butler suffered the heart attack as he was in the process of rescuing a woman who had been pinned down between two cars by gunfire coming from the suspect. Officer Butler ran to her and gave her cover with his body as he returned her to a safe area.
The suspect was arrested later. Officer Butler is survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections