Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Brent W. Lumley | Arizona Department of Corrections, Arizona Arizona Department of Corrections, Arizona

Correctional Officer

Brent W. Lumley

Arizona Department of Corrections, Arizona

End of Watch: Friday, March 7, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 2266

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 3/7/1997

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Two prisoners convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Corrections Officer Lumley was killed when he was stabbed in the neck with a home made knife. Officer Lumley was attacked by six inmates and stabbed while other inmates kept his partner's attention diverted. Two suspects were convicted in his murder.

In recognition to his sacrifice, the facility Officer Lumley worked in was renamed to the Lumley Unit.

Officer Lumley had served with the agency for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 42 Reflections