The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Wayne Herman Griglen

Patch image: Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

Correctional Officer Wayne Herman Griglen
Georgia Department of Corrections
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, February 27, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 27, 1997
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Four counts of vehicular homicide

Officer Wayne Griglen, Officer Carlton Cherry, Officer Eddie Davis, and Sergeant Tommie Goggins were killed in an automobile accident while returning from an emergency response team training class.

As they were driving on I-75 a tractor trailer forced them off of the road and directly in the path of two tractor trailers heading in the opposite direction. Both semis struck the van simultaneously. Two of the officers were thrown from the van and the rest were trapped inside. Eight other officers who were riding in the van were hospitalized.

The driver of the semi that caused the accident was charged with several charges, including four counts of vehicular homicide and leaving the scene of an accident.

All of the officers work at the Rutledge Correctional Institution.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Georgia Department of Corrections, GeorgiaCorrectional Officer Carlton R. Cherry Sr.
Georgia Department of Corrections, GA
EOW: Thursday, February 27, 1997
Patch image: Georgia Department of Corrections, GeorgiaCorrectional Officer Eddie Mack Davis
Patch image: Georgia Department of Corrections, GeorgiaSergeant Tommie Lee Goggins

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage