Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/27/1997
Weapon: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect: Charged with homicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Carlton Cherry, Officer Wayne Griglen, Officer Eddie Davis, and Sergeant Tommie Goggins were killed in an automobile accident while returning from an emergency response team training class.
As they were driving on I-75 a tractor trailer forced them off of the road and directly in the path of two tractor trailers heading in the opposite direction. Both semis struck the van simultaneously. Two of the officers were thrown from the van and the rest were trapped inside. Eight other officers who were riding in the van were hospitalized.
The driver of the semi that caused the accident was charged with several charges, including four counts of vehicular homicide and leaving the scene of an accident.
All of the officers work at the Rutledge Correctional Institution.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Correctional Officer Eddie Mack Davis |
||
|
Correctional Officer Wayne Herman Griglen |
||
|
Sergeant Tommie Lee Goggins |