Correctional Officer Eddie Mack Davis
Georgia Department of Corrections
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, February 27, 1997
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Eddie Davis, Officer Carlton Cherry, Officer Wayne Griglen, and Sergeant Tommie Goggins were killed in an automobile accident while returning from an emergency response team training class.

As they were driving on I-75 a tractor trailer forced them off of the road and directly in the path of two tractor trailers heading in the opposite direction. Both semis struck the van simultaneously. Two of the officers were thrown from the van and the rest were trapped inside. Eight other officers who were riding in the van were hospitalized.

The driver of the semi that caused the accident was charged with several charges, including four counts of vehicular homicide and leaving the scene of an accident.

All of the officers work at the Rutledge Correctional Institution.

Photograph: Correctional Officer Eddie Mack Davis

Patch image: Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

Visit Correctional Officer Davis's memorial at www.ODMP.org