Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 2/16/1997
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Coyle was killed and a another deputy was injured in a helicopter accident. Deputy Coyle died of his injuries approximately 3 hours after the crash, which occurred at 7:44 pm.
The two deputies were looking for possible trespassers when the Hughes 500 helicopter suddenly lost power and fell from the sky. The tail was sheared from the helicopter on impact but the passenger compartment was left largely intact.
Deputy Coyle had served in law enforcement for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and two small children.