Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 3170
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/7/1997
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Vargas was killed in an on duty accident while en route to a vehicle chase.
As he entered an intersection, with his emergency equipment activated, he was struck by another vehicle. That vehicle pushed his patrol car into a third vehicle. Officer Vargas was killed instantly.
Officer Vargas had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and mother.