Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Eugene Barker | Newport Police Department, Rhode Island Newport Police Department, Rhode Island

Officer

Eugene Barker

Newport Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 22, 1884

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/22/1884

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Eugene Barker was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had just shot and wounded another man. As Officer Barker opened the door to a saloon the suspect was hiding in he was shot in the face.

Officer Barker was survived by his wife and adopted child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections