Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 1/29/1997
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Neal was shot and killed at about 16:00 hours. Officer Neal was performing an undercover drug buy, which went bad. During an exchange of gunfire a round fired by his partner accidentally struck Officer Neal. The suspect was later arrested and charged with felony murder. He pled guilty and was sentenced to eight years in prison. The suspect will likely be released 2003.
Officer Neal is survived by his wife and two daughters, 6 and 8.