The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Bruce Alan Heck

Patch image: Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

Trooper Bruce Alan Heck
Alaska State Troopers
Alaska

End of Watch: Friday, January 10, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Friday, January 10, 1997
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Convicted of 2nd degree murder

Trooper Heck was killed in a fight with a man on an Alaskan highway. Trooper Heck was found about 150 to 200 yards off of Glenn Highway at mile 156, lying face up in the snow. It is believed that he was killed by a man who was wanted for stealing a cab. The suspect was arrested approximately 20 minutes after Trooper Heck called for assistance by the first backup unit who arrived. The suspect had just been released the day before after serving a five year sentence for escaping from prison. On March 3, 1998, the suspect was convicted of three counts of second degree murder, two counts of robbery, two counts of assault, one count of escape and one count of vehicle theft.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage