Deputy Sheriff James Warren Lehmann Jr.
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, January 5, 1997
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Lehmann and Deputy Michael Haugen were shot and killed at approximately 0300 hours as they answered a domestic violence call on the Cabazon Indian Reservation.

They were ambushed by a sniper who shot them with an M-1 rifle as they exited their vehicles.Both deputies where wearing vests. One was shot in the head and the other was shot in the side when the bullet penetrated his vest. Neither deputy was able to radio in the incident. A sergeant who responded to the scene after they failed to make radio contact was shot at as he attempted to check on the deputies when he saw them laying on the ground. The suspect was apprehended later in the morning during a SWAT operation. The man was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death.

Deputy Lehmann is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff James Warren Lehmann Jr.

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Visit Deputy Sheriff Lehmann's memorial at www.ODMP.org