Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Michael Paul Haugen | Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff

Michael Paul Haugen

Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, January 5, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/5/1997

Weapon: Rifle; M-1

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Lehmann and Deputy Michael Haugen were shot and killed at approximately 0300 hours as they answered a domestic violence call on the Cabazon Indian Reservation.

They were ambushed by a sniper who shot them with an M-1 rifle as they exited their vehicles.Both deputies where wearing vests. One was shot in the head and the other was shot in the side when the bullet penetrated his vest. Neither deputy was able to radio in the incident. A sergeant who responded to the scene after they failed to make radio contact was shot at as he attempted to check on the deputies when he saw them laying on the ground. The suspect was apprehended later in the morning during a SWAT operation. The man was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death.

Deputy Haugen is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Deputy Sheriff James Warren Lehmann, Jr.
Cause: Gunfire

View all 28 Reflections