Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 8 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 12/31/1996
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Sentenced to 8 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correction Counselor Kevin McGuire was killed in an automobile accident while transporting prisoners from the Urbana Community Correctional Center to off-site job locations. His department vehicle was struck from behind by a drunken driver.
The inmates, all of whom suffered extensive injuries, credited Correction Counselor McGuire's actions in attempting to avoid the accident for saving their lives. The driver of the truck was convicted of reckless homicide and received an eight-year sentence.
Correction Counselor McGuire had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for 8½ years. He was survived by a son and daughter.