Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer Hilary S. Cudnik | Cleveland Police Department, Ohio Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrol Officer

Hilary S. Cudnik

Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, December 30, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 1939

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/30/1996

Weapon: Rifle; Mini 14

Suspect: Shot and wounded by other officers

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Cudnik was shot and killed while making a felony traffic stop on a stolen vehicle. As the suspect exited the vehicle he opened fire with .223 caliber rifle, striking Officer Cudnik in the neck, head, and chest several times. Backup units on the scene returned fire and severely wounded the suspect.

Officers on scene immediately transported Officer Cudnik to Mount Sinai Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Cudnik had served with the agency for 8 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 25 Reflections