Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/21/1996
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Eng was shot and killed and another officer was shot and wounded while moonlighting as a security guard at a wedding in southwest Houston. Deputy Eng had ordered one of the guests to leave after the guest created a disturbance. The guest then entered the bathroom and was followed by Deputy Eng.
The man pulled out a weapon and opened fire, striking Deputy Eng in the head. A second officer was struck in the arm.
The suspect was found guilty of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Eng had served with the agency for 9 years.