Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 52
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/27/1996
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Castetter was shot and killed after responding to a suspicious vehicle call. The operator of the vehicle had just assaulted his girlfriend and was awaiting her return to her home. As Deputy Castetter pulled up, the suspect opened the door to his patrol car and shot him in the head.
The suspect in Deputy Castetter's murder was sentenced to death in June 1999.
Deputy Castetter had served with the agency for 2 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.