Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James Douglas Schultz | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

James Douglas Schultz

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Friday, November 15, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 24 years

Badge # 7911

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 11/15/1996

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Schultz was struck and killed by a vehicle at approximately 11:25 pm. He was checking on an unattended vehicle parked on the shoulder of a road in the Gordon Wells area when a passing motorist accidentally struck and killed him. The motorist immediately stopped and assisted Officer Schultz's partner provide medical care until EMTs arrived. It is believed that Officer Schultz was killed almost instantly.

Officer Schultz had served with the agency for 24 years. He is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 18 Reflections