Lieutenant Duane M. Guhl

Lieutenant Duane M. Guhl

Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, October 30, 1996

Add to My Heroes

Duane M. Guhl

Lieutenant Duane Guhl was struck and killed by a train while searching for the person who stole a truck from Wauseon High School.

At 11:30 p.m., Lieutenant Guhl was northbound on Country Road 10, searching for the subject who fled on foot when the train traveling eastbound broadsided his patrol vehicle. The crossing did not have lights and gates at the time.

He was an Ohio National Guard veteran and had served with the Fulton County Sheriff's Office for 26 years and previously served with the Wauseon Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, his mother, a sister, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

investigation, stolen vehicle, train