Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Trevor Raymond Staszak | Buena Vista Police Department, Colorado Buena Vista Police Department, Colorado

Patrolman

Trevor Raymond Staszak

Buena Vista Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, October 26, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 4

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 10/26/1996

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Staszak was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating an accident during a snow storm. He was struck from behind by the drunk driver as he exited his vehicle. He was thrown 40 feet as a result of the impact and killed instantly.

A deputy from the Chaffee County Sheriff's Office apprehended the drunk driver approximately 100 yards away.

Officer Staszak was survived by his wife, parents, and sister. His wife was riding along with him when the incident occurred.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 26 Reflections