Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 803
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/26/1996
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Seely was shot and killed after responding to a home to serve a domestic violence warrant on a man who had shown up at the house of his estranged wife. The man had left the residence by the time Officer Seely had arrived.
The suspect then returned and opened fire on Officer Seely inside the home, killing him. The man then chased his family to a nearby house where he shot and killed his two young children and wounded his wife before killing himself.
Officer Seely had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, who was a dispatcher for the agency and was on duty at the time of his murder.