Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Federico Narvaez | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Lieutenant

Federico Narvaez

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, October 18, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 17 years

Badge # No number

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/18/1996

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Narvaez was shot and killed after being flagged down by a female pedestrian. The pedestrian told him that she was being stalked and Lieutenant Narvaez approached the man after calling for backup. The man turned and fired, striking Lieutenant Narvaez in the face as he exited his patrol car.

The man ran into a nearby apartment building and became trapped between two sets of doors. When other officers located them he opened fire on them through the doors. The officers returned fire, killing the suspect.

Lieutenant Narvaez had received numerous awards for Excellent and Meritorious Police Duty. He had served with the agency for 17 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 36 Reflections