Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Brian R. Jones | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Brian R. Jones

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, October 13, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 4641

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/13/1996

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and wounded

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Brian Jones was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for assaulting another officer's cousin.

He and the officer were off duty when they attempted to apprehend the suspect. When the suspect drew a revolver, the two officers opened fire. During the gunfight, another suspect, whom the officers did not see, shot Officer Jones in the back of the head, killing him.

The original suspect was apprehended after being shot by the officers. The suspect that shot Officer Jones fled.

Officer Jones had served with the New York City Police Department for 4 years and was assigned to Police Service Area 4.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections