Sergeant Paul Lawrence Cole
Ingham County Sheriff's Office
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, October 6, 1996
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Cole was killed in an accident while responding to a domestic disturbance call. He lost control of his vehicle and hit a tree when he swerved to avoid a herd of deer that had run onto the road in front of him.

Sergeant Cole had served with the agency for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Photograph: Sergeant Paul Lawrence Cole

Patch image: Ingham County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

Visit Sergeant Cole's memorial at www.ODMP.org