Captain Charles Welch Lane
Navajo County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, September 2, 1996
Cause: Fall

Biographical Info
Age: 75
Tour of Duty: 34 years
Badge Number: Not available

Captain Lane succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he fell while searching for a lost child at a local fair. Captain Lane landed on his service weapon, which broke his hip. After surgery, a blood clot broke free and killed him.

Captain Lane had served with the agency for 34 years.

Photograph: Captain Charles Welch Lane

Patch image: Navajo County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Captain Lane's memorial at www.ODMP.org