Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 1 year, 10 months
Badge # 2814
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/22/1987
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Troy Barboza was shot and killed by a drug suspect he had previously arrested.
Officer Barboza was an undercover officer and had the suspect arrested after making a cocaine purchase from him. After the suspect was released from jail, he found where Officer Barboza lived, went to his home, and shot him with a shotgun as he sat in his living room chair.
The suspect fled to San Diego, California, but with the help of mainland undercover officers, returned to Hawaii under the premise of making another drug deal. He was convicted and sentenced to life without parole.