Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Don Joseph Burt | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Don Joseph Burt

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Saturday, July 13, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 1 year, 3 months

Badge # 13892

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/13/1996

Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Burt was shot and killed in Fullerton, California, while making a traffic stop. Officer Burt was impounding the vehicle after discovering that the driver was driving on a suspended license.

As he was searching the trunk he found forged payroll checks and counterfeit traveler's checks. When he went to question the suspect the man produced a 9 mm handgun and shot him six times. As he lay on the ground the suspect stole his weapon and keys and then shot him execution style in the head.

The suspect stole his patrol car and fled the scene. He was eventually located and apprehended in Houston, Texas. The suspect plead guilty to federal murder-for-hire charges after an attempt to have witnesses and the deputy district attorney in the case murdered. As a result of that plea agreement, he also plead guilty to the murder of Officer Burt, and on June 23, 2000, was sentenced to death.

Officer Burt had served with the California Highway Patrol for just over 1 year. Officer Burt's wife gave birth to their son on September 22, 1996, two months after his murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 51 Reflections