Brevard County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, June 13, 1996
Add to My HeroesRaymond Warner
Deputy Warner was shot and killed when he and another deputy responded to a burglary at Merritt Island High School at 12:15 am.
The suspect had hidden under a table in a back office and attacked Deputy Warner from behind when he entered the school's office. During the struggle, the suspect was able to gain control of Deputy Warner's service weapon and shot him seven times.
The other deputy was shot in the knee but was able to return fire, killing the suspect.
Deputy Warner had served with the Brevard County Sheriff's Office for 15 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 145
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed