The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Patrol Officer Dick Vernon Hobson Jr.

Patch image: Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma

Senior Patrol Officer Dick Vernon Hobson Jr.
Tulsa Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, June 10, 1996

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 10, 1996
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 20 gauge
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by other officers

Officer Hobson was shot and killed and his partner was shot and wounded after responding to the scene of a robbery. Both officers were in the same patrol car and gave pursuit of a man down an alley. When they couldn't find the suspect they exited the vehicle and entered the alley on foot.

As they continued their searched, the suspect jumped out from behind a bush and shot at the officers with a 20 gauge shotgun. Officer Hobson, who was not wearing a vest, was struck in the chest and killed. His partner was struck in the leg.

Other officers who had responded to the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Hobson had served with the agency for 18 years. He is survived by his two young children. Dino, Officer Hobson's canine, was retired and given to his family.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage