The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Jason K. Grossnickle

Patch image: Dayton Police Department, Ohio

Police Officer Jason K. Grossnickle
Dayton Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, May 23, 1996

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 23, 1996
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Grossnickle was shot and killed in an ambush as he arrived for work. He and another officer were walking through the department's parking lot towards the back door when a man exited a stolen delivery truck and opened fire on both officers. Officer Grossnickle was struck and killed instantly. The other officer was shot in the jaw but was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Grossnickle's father served as a homicide detective for the agency and responded to the shooting scene. Both officers had graduated from the academy only 3 months prior to the incident.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage