Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Charles Matthew Turner | West Virginia State Police, West Virginia West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

Lieutenant

Charles Matthew Turner

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, April 4, 1996

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 4/4/1996

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant Turner was killed when his helicopter crashed during a training exercise in Charleston. The helicopter crashed into a residential hillside between two houses.

A retired West Virginia state trooper was also killed in the accident.

The accident was later determined to be a result of the helicopter manufacturer's inadequate maintenance service bulletin inspection interval, which failed to provide timely detection of pre-existing fatigue cracks in the tail boom.

Lieutenant Turner had served with the agency for 17 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 16 Reflections