The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Dell Fountain

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Dell Fountain
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, March 23, 1996

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 18247

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 23, 1996
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Dell Fountain was alerted to a disturbance in an upstairs apartment that was being used for narcotics activity.

During the investigation Officer Fountain got into a struggle with the man and was shot in the leg. The bullet severed a major artery and he died at the hospital due to blood loss.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage