Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 16 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Pennsylvania
Incident Date: 3/22/1996
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Reed was shot and killed in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, during an undercover drug purchase. He was sitting in his vehicle when the suspect opened fire on him. Despite being wounded, he was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
The incident was recorded by a body wire that Agent Reed was wearing as part of the operation.
Agent Reed had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.