The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Captain Roland Barbeau

Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Captain Roland Barbeau
Kern County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, February 26, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 26, 1953
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Captain Barbeau was killed in an automobile accident while transporting prisoners from Ridgecrest to Bakersfield. He had been with the agency for 18 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage